fbpx

Your privacy is important to us.

In this privacy policy we explain our information practices, describe the way your information is collected and used by us and provide other information to show how we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act).

A copy of the Act is available at: http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/cth/consol_act/pa1988108/

We may change our privacy policy from time to time.

We may, from time to time, review and update this policy, including taking into account new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. Our most up-to-date policy governs all of your personal and sensitive information held by us.

 

 

Permission

If you provide us with your information, you consent to our collection, use and storage of that information in accordance with this policy.

What is personal information?

When used in this policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include (but is not limited to) your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses) and possibly financial information, including your credit card or direct debit account information. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information is taken to be personal information.

What is sensitive information?

When used in this policy, the term “sensitive information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. Generally, sensitive information refers to details about your race, ethnicity, politics, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences, health, genetics or criminal record.

As our Services are custom tailored to your situation, we will need to collect sensitive information from you. However, we will only use it for the purpose for which you provided it.

When do we collect information?

We will collect information from you when:

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We will ask you to provide us with information about yourself when you set up an account on the Site AND/OR enter a social media promotion/competition.

We may collect the following types of personal information:

How do we protect your information?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure or destruction, including by means of firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

In order to enable us to meet our obligations under the Act and to ensure the operation of the Site, we may need to allow our authorised staff and contractors access to your information. The staff and contractors are required by contract and policies to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your information, please let us know immediately.

For what purposes do we use your information?

We use the information that we collect about you to:

When do we disclose your information?

Generally, we will disclose your information for the purpose of assisting us to provide to you the Services available through our Site. We will make the information we collect from you available to third parties:

Your information may be used or disclosed for research, or for the compilation or analysis of statistics. Where your information is disclosed or published for research or statistical purposes, the information will be de-identified and will not contain material capable of identifying you.

Updating your information

You may access and update or correct the information we hold about you whenever you choose to do so by using our contact details below.

Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). We will not charge for simply making a request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others, or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Subscribers will generally be able to access and update their account details online. We request that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our services to you.

Stay Updated

**Get to know the latest new and offers from Rezolution. PS - we don't spam